Servicing Newcastle, Lake Macquarie & Port Stephens (02) 4044 1122 hello@agrowingunderstanding.com.au

Privacy Policy

A Growing Understanding values your privacy. The details of our Privacy Policy are included within this page, and are accessible for all users.

Privacy Policy

A Growing Understanding values your privacy. The details of our Privacy Policy are included within this page, and are accessible for all users.

Privacy Policy

A Growing Understanding values your privacy. The details of our Privacy Policy are included within this page, and are accessible for all users.

3

A Growing Understanding Privacy Policy

Reviewed and finalised 22 March 2019.

PART 1 – ABOUT THIS POLICY

1.1 Purpose

A Growing Understanding is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals.

A Growing Understanding complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), other privacy laws that govern how private sector health service providers like A Growing Understanding handle your personal information (including your health information), and Speech Pathology Australia’s Code of Ethics (2010).

This Privacy Policy explains how A Growing Understanding manages the personal information we collect, use and disclose.

A Growing Understanding is a private speech pathology practice under the ownership of Lauren Haskins.

 

PART 2 – HOW A GROWING UNDERSTANDING HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 A Growing Understanding’s Legal Obligations

In order to provide you with the health care services that you have requested, A Growing Understanding will need to collect and use your personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information to us or withhold personal and health information from us we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking.

2.2 What information does A Growing Understanding collect?

We will only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

We collect information from you that is necessary to provide you with speech pathology services and to manage our relationship with you. The information we collect includes: your name, date of birth, address, health fund details and information about your health history and family history. We require this information to assist the speech pathologist to diagnose and treat you.

2.3 How does A Growing Understanding collect health information?

We will usually collect your health information directly from you. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about you from a third party (such as a relative or another health service provider).

2.4 How does A Growing Understanding use your information?

A Growing Understanding uses your personal information for the purpose you have given the information to us. We will use your information to provide speech pathology services to you, to manage our relationship with you and to contact you in relation to matters concerning your care. We may also use your information for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

Who might we disclose your information to? 

We may disclose your information to the following people:

(a) Disclosure to other health or education professionals involved in your treatment:

Your personal information will generally only be used by the speech pathologist involved in your care, however on occasion your care may be provided by a number of health professionals (for example., speech pathologist, occupational therapist and/or psychologist) working or consulting together. We may disclose your information to these health professionals as part of the process of providing your care and to other health professionals involved in your care.

(b) The referrer:

A Growing Understanding will usually send a discharge summary to the referrer (i.e., your medical practitioner) following discharge from A Growing Understanding or at other times, as required for your care.

If you do not wish us to provide a copy of your discharge summary to the referrer you must let us know. Also, if the referrer’s details have changed please let us know.

(c) Relatives, guardian, close friends or legal representative:

We may provide information about your condition to your parent, child, other relatives, close personal friends, guardians, or to a responsible person for you, unless you tell us that you do not wish us to disclose your health information to any such person.

(d) Other uses and disclosures:

In order to provide the best possible environment in which to treat you, we may also use or disclose your personal and health information where necessary for:

  • activities such as quality assurance processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, patient satisfaction surveys and staff education and training;
  • invoicing, billing and account management;
  • to liaise with your health fund, Medicare or the National Disability Insurance Agency and where required provide information to your health fund, Medicare or the National Disability Insurance Agency to verify treatment provided to you;
  • the purpose of sending you standard reminders, for example for appointments and follow-up care, by text message or email to the number or address which you have provided to us.

(e) Other uses with your consent:

With your consent we may also use your information for other purposes such as including you on a marketing mail list, or research. Please note, however, that unless you provide us with your express consent for this purpose, we will not use your information in this way. We will not disclose your personal information to any individual who is outside Australia.

2.5 Access to and correction of your health information

You have a right to access the personal and health information that we hold about you. You can also request an amendment to your personal and health information should you believe that it is inaccurate.

If we do not agree to change your medical record/personal information in accordance with your request, we will permit you to make a statement of the requested changes and we will enclose this with your record.

Should you wish to obtain access to or request changes to your health record you can ask for our Privacy Officer (see details below) who can give you more detailed information about A Growing Understanding’s access and correction procedure.

Please note that A Growing Understanding may recover reasonable costs associated with supplying this information to you.

2.6 Data Quality

A Growing Understanding will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we may collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

2.7 Data Security

A Growing Understanding will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect your privacy.

Information is stored in physical locked storage or in secure electronic databases. A Growing Understanding has taken all reasonable care to ensure that all electronic databases and systems used are secure and maintain client data privacy and confidentiality. Only authorised staff of A Growing Understanding have access to the secure physical and electronic database. You are permitted to request access or to request changes to you or your child’s information at any time by contacting A Growing Understanding. Electronic data may be stored or processed using the following services (see links for further information about how they maintain security and privacy:

Cliniko- https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privac

Dropbox – https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

G Suite – https://gsuite.google.com.au/intl/en_au/security/

Xero (accounting) – https://www.xero.com/au/about/security/ https://www.xero.com/au/about/privacy/

Mailchimp (emails) – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/  https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

Where electronic data is transmitted to international-based servers, A Growing Understanding has taken steps to ensure that data is maintained under security and privacy principals that provide a level of protection at least as secure as those protections required by the Privacy Act 1988.

Where information of EU residents may be stored (e.g. emails in G Suite, newsletter sign ups in Mailchimp, website cookies on WordPress and Google Analytics) all data is securely stored on platforms that adhere to EU GDPR requirements. We reserve the right to change the electronic systems used from time to time. We commit to careful review of each system used to ensure that it provides maximum protections for your private information.

As required by the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002, records for children will be kept securely until the child turns 25 years of age. Records for clients who are adults will be kept securely for 7 years from the last occasion of service. After this time, records will be securely destroyed.

A Growing Understanding will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information which is in its possession or control and which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected provided A Growing Understanding is not required under an Australian law or court/tribunal or otherwise to retain the information.

2.8 What to do if you have a complaint about privacy issues

If:

(a) you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy;

(b) A Growing Understanding does not agree to provide you with access to your personal information; or

(c) you have or a complaint about our information handling practices,

You can lodge a complaint with or contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. We will promptly review your complaint and provide a response to you.

If, after lodging a complaint with us, you are not happy with how we managed your concerns, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commission, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

2.9 How to contact us if you have a complaint about privacy issues

By letter: Privacy Officer, A Growing Understanding, PO Box 238 Kotara NSW 2289

By email: hello@agrowingunderstanding.com.auBy telephone: (02)4044 1122

Problems?

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please let us know what the problem is in writing to the email address shown in the schedule at the top of this policy. We will do our best to help and will respond to your concerns within 30 days.

If, after lodging a complaint with us, you are not happy with how we managed your concerns, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commission, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Updates

We regularly review and may update our privacy policy from time to time. The updated provisions will apply from the date they are posted on our website, so we recommend that you re-visit this privacy policy when you use our online services.

PART 3 – HOW A GROWING UNDERSTANDING HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

This section of our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information which is collected from our website: www.agrowingunderstanding.com.au. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website and the use of any of the facilities on our website.

3.1 Collection

When you use our website, we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us. Sometimes, we may collect your personal information if you choose to provide this to us via an online form or by email, for example, if you:

  • submit a general enquiry via our contacts page;
  • register to receive eNewsletters; or
  • send a written complaint or enquiry to our Privacy Officer.

When you use our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit:

  • your computer address;
  • your top level name (for example .com. gov. org. au etc);
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages and document you access during your visit; and
  • the browser you are using.

Our website management agent may use statistical data collected by our ISP to evaluate the effectiveness of our web-site.

3.2 Cookies

A Growing Understanding uses Google Analytics. We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. A “cookie” is a device that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and your browser type. Read how Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.

This website uses temporary cookies. This means that upon closing your browser, the temporary cookie assigned to you will be destroyed and no personal information is maintained which will identify you at a later date.

We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page 

Personal information such as your email address is not collected unless you provide it to us. We do not disclose domain names or aggregate information to third parties other than agents who assist us with this website and who are under obligations of confidentiality. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies and to notify you when a cookie is used. We suggest that you refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you configure your browser so as not to receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of the A Growing Understanding website and other websites may be lost.

3.3 Links to third party websites

We may create links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website.

3.4 Use and disclosure

We will use any personal information collected via our website in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

15 hours ago

A Growing Understanding- Speech Pathology

The Carly Ryan Foundation Inc. has created these helpful fact sheets for commonly used apps/games/programs. With so many of our children accessing these programs, we strongly believe in their efforts for a safer online environment for all families!The Carly Ryan Foundation produces factsheets on some of the more common apps used. For a .pdf version of the apps please email info@carlyryanfoundation.com ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

HIGH FIVE ✋🏻 Abbigail!! You have been working so hard on your ‘r’ sounds (it’s not easy to hear the difference between ‘r’ and ‘w’)! You are such a joy to work with and I loved the laughs we shared during our practise session today!
Also- Abbi shared the StorySign Android app with us today! This clever app scans the words in books and translates into signs to hearing-impaired children! Check it out! ~ Lauren

#growunderstanding #highfive #speechpathology #speechtherapy #excellence #newcastle #lakemacquarie #portstephens
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

🎶🎵🎶Did you know that singing, including nursery rhymes and other ‘finger play’ games can be a wonderful way to interact with your child with ASD? These activities can encourage your child’s turn taking skills and requesting skills - essential for building early social skills. Today we had a happy time with Miss C, her mother and her teddies singing ‘Round and Round the Garden’.

What was your favourite nursery rhyme/finger play game as a child? ~Melissa 🙂
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

What a night! Not only did Jess win Young Employee of the Year, but I am proud to say that our team was the last ones dancing on the dance floor!! What an amazing night and what an amazing team! I am unbelievably proud! The Lake Macquarie City Council presented a wonderful night of celebration, and we thank all the sponsors and supporters for helping to make it happen.

#lmbea #excellence #growunderstanding #speechpathology #speechtherapy #lakemacquarie #newcastle #portstephens #amazingteam
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

We missed out on the Employer of Choice award this year (with the award going to Toronto Private Hospital). But with such a high calibre of businesses as finalists, we are still extremely proud! A Growing Understanding is a place to establish and grow a career and we want it to be well-known as an awesome place to work! With an amazing team like this- we can continue to provide high quality, awesome speech pathology services to children in our region! We are proud to be finalists in this category!

#lmbea #excellence #growunderstanding #speechpathology #speechtherapy #lakemacquarie #newcastle #portstephens #amazingteam
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Have Questions?

Our Locations

Lake Macquarie
Unit 7-8, 48 Oakdale Road, Gateshead NSW

Port Stephens
Building E, 1 Technology Place, Williamtown NSW

Our Locations

Lake Macquarie
Unit 7-8, 48 Oakdale Road, Gateshead NSW

Port Stephens
Building E, 1 Technology Place, Williamtown NSW

Copyright © 2019 A Growing Understanding | Website Design and Development by Beverly Cassidy | PRIVACY POLICY

Medicare LogoHiCaps Logo

Copyright © 2019 A Growing Understanding | Website Design and Development by Beverly Cassidy | PRIVACY POLICY